WGW 2022 zaslepka2.png
 

GALLERIES

 
 
WGW 2022 zaslepka3.png

PROGRAM

WARSAW GALLERY WEEKEND 2022

29.09–02.10.2022

Gallery Openings 11 a.m.–7 p.m.

THURSDAY September 29

 

4 p.m. – 12 a.m.

WGW video programme

Kino Amondo

Żurawia 20

5 p.m.

Performance by Marta Ziółek

Leto

Dzielna 5

 

10 p.m.

After Baustelle

Party by Zuzanna Czebatul x Import Export

Paloma nad Wisłą

Wybrzeże Kościuszkowskie 47

 

 

 

FRIDAY September 30

 

4 p.m. – 12 a.m

WGW video programme

Kino Amondo

Żurawia 20

 

6 p.m.

Thus Spoke the Plant

Performance by Dorota Buczkowska

Jednostka

Andersa 13

 

7–11 p.m

Spectrum

Audio installation by Gregor Różański

PKiN, pl. Defilad 1

(sala im. Tierieszkowej)

 

9 p.m. – 1 a.m.

Afterparty WGW

Paloma nad Wisłą

Wybrzeże Kościuszkowskie 47

 

SATURDAY October 1

 

11 a.m. – 12 a.m.

WGW video programme

Kino Amondo

Żurawia 20

 

12 p.m.

About Alternaria alternata
– Prof. Ewa Domańska and Anna Zagrodzka conversation about the project

Fort Institute of Photography

Racławicka 99, building 4

 

1 p.m.

Central European Art and Collector’s Summit

Collecting Video Art – panel talk with

Małgorzata Smagorowicz, Kamila Bondar and Agnieszka Tarasiuk

Hosted by Bożena Czubak

Talk held in Polish

Academy of Fine Arts

Krakowskie Przedmieście 5 (Annexe)

 

3 p.m.

Central European Art and Collector’s Summit

New spaces for video art – panel talk with

Fanny Hauser, Adam Nowakowski and Karol Radziszewski

Hosted by Adam Mazur

Talk held in English

Academy of Fine Arts

Krakowskie Przedmieście 5 (Annexe)

 

4 p.m.

Transmitters of Memory

Performance by Karolina Grzywnowicz

Jednostka

Andersa 13

 

5 p.m.

Tuning Session with Marian-na-na-na

Performance by Elka Krajewska

lokal_30

Wilcza 29a/12

 

6 p.m.

Performative humbug in Oskar Dawicki’s exhibition Men

Raster at Galeria Studio

PKiN, pl. Defilad 1

7 p.m.

Performance by Marta Ziółek

Leto

Dzielna 5

 

8 p.m.

Proszek band in concert
– Piotr Adamski, Oskar Dawicki, Mikołaj Małek, Hubert Zemler

Raster at Bar Studio

PKiN, pl. Defilad 1

 

8 p.m.

Cocktail party
WGW x Campari x Lupo

Chmielna 132/134

 

SUNDAY October 2

 

11 a.m. – 12.00 p.m.

Breakfast with Małgorzata Szymankiewicz
and Book Launch of On Or Off The Grid

BWA WARSZAWA

Marszałkowska 34/50/666

registration: bwawarszawa@gmail.com

 

11 a.m. – 7 p.m.

WGW video programme

Kino Amondo

Żurawia 20

 

2–3.30 p.m.

X-Philes

Performance by Gabriela, Bartosz, Maja & Rafał

 

3 p.m & 4 p.m

L=10

Performance by Ari-Pekka Leinonen

Serce Człowieka at Pawilon nad Wisłą 

bulwar Flotylli Wiślanej

 

4–8 p.m.

Public gameplay of Age of Lovehammer
– open for participation

Krupa Gallery

Dzielna 5

 

7 p.m.

Open Sources

Installation & performance

by Linda Lach & Michał Matejko

Śmierć Człowieka

Lelechowska 5

 

 

 

TUESDAY October 4

 

6 p.m.

”ETC. magazine” presentation and panel discussion on
CEE region art magazines

Talk held in English

Krupa Gallery at the Biblioteka Główna

Koszykowa 26/28

_________________________________________________________________

For the sixth time ING Polish Art Foundation will award prizes during Warsaw Gallery Weekend.


The Jury members: Hanna Wróblewska (President of the Society for the Encouragement of Fine Arts), Kamila Bondar and Anna Golka - the ING Polish Art Foundation board members, Osman Djajadisastra and Fanny Hauser.
 
The announcement of this year’s winners will be via the @ingpolishartfoundation and @warsawgalleryweekend profile on October 1st.

_________________________________________________________________

KINO AMONDO

Żurawia 20

kinoamondo.pl

+48 785 594 590

29.09–02.10.2022

Films screening in loop

Thursday–Friday: 4 p.m. – 12 a.m.

Saturday: 11 a.m. – 12 a.m.

Sunday: 11 a.m. – 7 p.m.


Room 1


WGW video programme prepared by curator Fanny Hauser

Anna Molska
Perspective, 2006
1‘32‘‘
Foksal Gallery Foundation

Geta Brătescu
The Studio / L’Atelier, 1978
17‘46‘‘
Kontakt Collection, Vienna

Karol Radziszewski
Afterimages, 2018
15‘
BWA Warszawa

Teresa Tyszkiewicz and Zdzisław Sosnowski
The Other Side, 1980
12’
Profile Foundation

Jan Domicz
To my friends. Next Room (Hotel Monterey)
8’52’’
Wschód

Wilhelm Sasnal
Killing the Boredom, 2021 (Poland Premiere)
6' 45‘‘
Foksal Gallery Foundation

Wojciech Bąkowski
Times, 2019
11‘
Stereo

Agata Ingarden
The House, 2018
23’09’’
Piktogram

Tekla Aslanishvili
Scenes from Trial and Error, 2020
30’

Łukasz Horbów
Europe
4‘
Pola Magnetyczne

Jacques de Koning
I could live in Africa, 1983
20’18’’

Doplgenger
Fragments Untitled #3, 2015
6’

Yarema Malashchuk & Roman Himey
Dedicated to the Youth of the World II, 2019
9’



Room 2

Video works from the ING Polish Art Foundation collection:

Unit 1


Karol Radziszewski
America Is Not Ready for This, 2012
67'27 ''

Agnieszka Polska
The New Sun, 2017
12`19``

 


Unit 2


Karolina Breguła
廣場 Square, 2018
78 '

Dominika Olszowy
Winter landscape, 2018
5'17 "

Oskar Dawicki
Tree of Messages, 2008
4 '

 


PROJECTION START HOURS

Thursday–Friday
4 p.m. – block 1
6 p.m. – block 2
8 p.m. – block 1
10 p.m. – block 2

Saturday
11 a.m. – block 1
1 p.m. – block 2
3 p.m. – block 1
5 p.m. – block 2
7 p.m. – block 1
9 p.m. – block 2

Sunday
11 a.m. – block 1
1 p.m. – block 2
3 p.m. – block 1
5 p.m. – block 2

_________________________________________________________________

DURING WGW / INSTITUTIONS

 

ZACHĘTA – NATIONAL GALLERY OF ART  

pl. Małachowskiego 3

 

The Discomfort of Evening

Curator: Magdalena Komornicka

until 16.10.2022

 

Mariola Przyjemska. Consumption, construction and melancholia

Curators: Ewa Majewska & Ewa Opałka

until 08.01.2023

 

October 1, 12 p.m.

I am going to use this body to become you
– Performance by Bożna Wydrowska

multimedia room, entrance from Burschego

 

MUSEUM OF MODERN ART IN WARSAW

Wybrzeże Kościuszkowskie 22

 

The Dark Arts: Aleksandra Waliszewska and Symbolism from the East and North

Curators: Alison M. Gingeras, Natalia Sielewicz

until 02.10.2022

 

 

UJAZDOWSKI CASTLE

CENTRE FOR CONTEMPORARY ART

Jazdów 2

 

The Influencing Machine

Curator: Aaron Moulton

until 06.11.2022

 

 

GALERIA STUDIO

PKiN, pl. Defilad 1

 

Krystyna Piotrowska. Studium

Curator: Dorota Jarecka

until 23.10.2022

 

GALERIA FOKSAL  

Foksal 1/4

 

Dominika Olszowy. The Brain of The Victim of The Vesuvius Eruption Turned to Glass

Curator: Martyna Stołpiec

until 2.11.2022

 

During the WGW, admission to exhibitions at Zachęta, the Museum of Modern Art
and the Galeria Studio are free upon use of „WGW22” password.
For the Center for Contemporary Art, admission is free on Saturday October 1st only.

MAP

 

STRATEGIC PARTNERS

miasto.png
ministerstwo.png
ing.png
suzuki.png
Meta_lockup_mono_black_RGB.png
nyx.png
aph.png

Partnerami Środkowoeuropejskiej Platformy Sztuki Współczesnej są:
m.st. Warszawa, Ministerstwo Kultury i Dziedzictwa Narodowego oraz Meta

aph.png

PARTNERS

logo asp.png
Palac_Czapskich_LOGO_ACHRO.jpg
MSKKT_LOGO_ACHRO.png
amondo_KINO.jpg
artinfo.png
going.png
vogue.png
zacheta.png
tp_zacheta.png
msn.png
tpmsn.png
lupo.png

DOWNLOADS

 

CONTACT

  • Instagram
  • Facebook

Organizer

Warsaw Gallery Weekend sp. z o.o.

Director

Joanna Witek-Lipka

info@warsawgalleryweekend.pl

Executive producer

Bożena Kowalkowska

info@bozenakowalkowska.com

 

PR & Promotion

Mediocre

Dorota Pabel

press@warsawgalleryweekend.pl


Professional Program

Magda Bulera

vip@warsawgalleryweekend.pl