Galleries

  • 1. Asymetria | Wolskie Centrum Kultury

  • 2. BWA Warszawa

  • 3. Dawid Radziszewski

  • 4. ESTA

  • 5. Foksal Gallery Foundation

  • 6. Profile Foundation

  • 7. m² Gallery

  • 8. High

  • 9. Jednostka

  • 10. Fort Institute of Photography

  • 11. Le Guern

  • 12. LETO

  • 13. lokal_30

  • 14. Monopol

  • 15. Olszewski Gallery

  • 16. Piktogram

  • 17. Pola Magnetyczne

  • 18. Polana Institute

  • 19. Propaganda

  • 20. Raster

  • 21. Rodriguez

  • 22. Serce Człowieka

  • 23. Stereo

  • 24. Szara

  • 25. Szydłowski

  • 26. Wizytująca

  • 27. Wschód

Map

Wschód

Songs of rain and hobo chili
Anders Dickson

20.09–19.10.2019

Open: Wed–Sat 1–6 p.m.

Address: Miedziana 11

Wizytująca

The Sum of Knowledge
Paweł Susid

20.09–19.10.2019

Open: Tue–Fri 2–7 p.m. Sat 11 a.m.–2 p.m.

Address: Grzybowska 88

Szydłowski

Parallel Universe
Luka Rayski, Stephen Wilks

20.09–31.10.2019

Open: Wed–Fri 2–6 p.m.

Address: Wspólna 53/2

Szydłowski
Szara

CZY TO SEN, CZY JAWA?! NIE, TO SUMATRA!
Wojciech Kucharczyk
20–28.09.2019
Open: Tue–Sat 2–6 p.m.
Address: Biennale Warszawa, Marszałkowska 34/50

Szara
Stereo

Indifferent Star
Mateusz Sadowski
20.09–19.10.2019
Open: Wed–Sat 1–6 p.m.
Address: Miedziana 11

Serce Człowieka

Nectar
Joanna Woś
20.09–22.09.2019
Open: Fri–Sun 12–7 p.m.
Adress: Pytlasińskiego 20/16

Serce Człowieka
Rodriguez

So Boring
Dalila Gonçalves, Michał Smandek
20.09–22.09.2019
Address: Al. Jerozolimskie 51/2

Raster

Household Spirit
Dominika Olszowy
20.09–09.11.2019
Open: Tue–Sat 12–6 p.m.
Address: Wspólna 63

Propaganda

Tropical Craze
Demián Flores, Paweł Kowalewski, Mariusz Tarkawian, Ada Zielińska and anonymous artists
20.09–19.10.2019
Open: Mon–Sat 12–6 p.m.
Address: Foksal 11/1
x

Polana Institute

New Kingdom
Mikołaj Sobczak
20.09–30.09.2019
Open: Mon–Sat 12–6 p.m.
Address: al. Jana Pawła II 49

Polana Institute
Pola Magnetyczne

Longue durée
Nelly Agassi, Nicolas Grospierre
20.09–02.11.2019
Open by appointment
Address: Londyńska 13

Piktogram

Suns
Zuza Golińska
20.09–26.10.2019
Open: Tue–Fri 12–7 p.m., Sat 12–4 p.m.
Address: Kredytowa 9

Olszewski Gallery

Glin
Magdalena Więcek
20.09–21.12.2019
Open: Tue–Fri 11 a.m.–2 p.m., 3–7 p.m., Sat 11 a.m.–4 p.m
Address: Szpitalna 8a/6

Olszewski Gallery
Monopol

Summer 2019
Tymek Borowski
20.09–23.11.2019
Open: Tue–Fri 12–7 p.m., Sat 12–4 p.m.
Address: Marszałkowska 34/50

Monopol
lokal_30

I’m About to Go Berserk
Maria Anto, Zuzanna Janin, Elka Krajewska, Małgorzata Markiewicz, Kraj M, Małgorzata Malwina Niespodziewana, Anna Orbaczewska, Maria Toboła
20.09–8.11.2019
Open: Wed–Fri 12–6 p.m., Sat 12–3 p.m.
Address: ul. Wilcza 29A/12

LETO

Configurations
Zbigniew Andrzej Natkaniec
20.09–19.10.2019
Open: Tue–Fri 12–7 p.m., Sat 12–4 p.m.
Address: Dzielna 5

Le Guern

Ornaments
Irmina Staś
20.09–09.11.2019
Open: Tue–Fri 12–6 p.m., Sat 11 a.m.–4 p.m.
Address: ul. Katowicka 25/1

Fort Institute of Photography

This Means War
Agnieszka Rayss
20.09–17.11.2019
Open: Wed–Fri 2–6 p.m. Sat–Sun 12–6 p.m.
Address: Racławicka 99 (Fort Mokotów, Building 06)

Jednostka

A-Z 2018 (annual report)
Andrzej Tobis
20.09–19.10.2019
Open: Tue–Sat 2–6 p.m.
Address: Andersa 13

Jednostka
High

Thomas Rentmeister
Thomas Rentmeister
20.09–26.10.2019
Open: Wed–Sat 12–6 p.m.
Address: Miedziana 6

m² Gallery

The Patriotic Gland
Kamil Kukla
20.09–14.12.2019
Open: Tue 2–7 p.m., Thu 2–9 p.m., Fri 2–7 p.m., Sat 12–4 p.m.
Address: Oleandrów 6

m² Gallery
Profile Foundation

I Am Asked about Nothing
Andrzej Dłużniewski
20.09–02.11.2019
Open: Tue–Sat 12–7 p.m.
Address: Franciszkańska 6

Foksal Gallery Foundation

Wilhelm Sasnal, Artur Żmijewski
20.09–26.10.2019
Open: Tue–Sat 12–6 p.m.
Address: Górskiego 1A

ESTA

The Light of My Life
Jan Chwałczyk
20.09–28.09.2019
Open: Mon–Fri 12–7 p.m.
Address: Dzielna 5

Dawid Radziszewski

The New Life
Şerban Savu
20.09–19.10.2019
Open: Tue–Sat 12–7 p.m
Adress: Kolejowa 47a/U5

Dawid Radziszewski
BWA Warszawa

Colors of Lost Time
Bownik
20.09–16.11.2019
Open: Wed–Sat 2–6 p.m.
Address: Marszałkowska 34/50

BWA Warszawa
Asymetria | Wolskie Centrum Kultury

Empty Signifier / Archive
Vahram Aghasyan, Zbigniew Dłubak, Daniil Galkin, Sharon Hayes, Barbara Kozłowska, Jarosław Kozłowski, Zbigniew Libera, Jerzy Lewczyński, Nikita Kadan, Anna Kutera, Romuald Kutera, Witek Orski, Harout Simonyan, Tomasz Szerszeń, Jan Świdziński
20.09–20.11.2019
Open: Tue.–Fri. 11 a.m.–4 p.m. and by appointment
Address: Wolska 46/48

Asymetria | Wolskie Centrum Kultury

Program

FRIDAY 20 September 2019
Gallery Openings 5–9 p.m.

2 p.m.
Rafał Bujnowski Art and Hygiene – artist meeting and book promotion at the exhibit
Raster visit at DAP Gallery
ul. Mazowiecka 11a

3 p.m.
Premiere of IFF’s Collector’s Editions
Anna Zagrodzka / Karolina Wojtas / Kolekcja Domu Mody Limanka
Fort Institute of Photography
ul. Racławicka 99
(Fort Mokotów, Building No. 06)

6.30 p.m.
Matecznik – concert by Edka Jarząb
lokal_30
ul. Wilcza 29a/12

7.30 p.m.
Exhibition Opening: The Art of the Cut
Bytom at WGW
Olaf Brzeski, Oskar Dawicki, Zbigniew Libera, Zbigniew Rogalski, Janek Simon, Jan Smaga
Centrum Praskie Koneser
pl. Konesera 5

9 p.m.–2 a.m.
WGW x PERŁA party
Ujazdowski Castle
Centre for Contemporary Art
ul. Jazdów 2

 

SATURDAY 21 September 2019
Galleries Open 12–7 p.m.

11.30 a.m.
Central European Art and Collector’s Summit
Grażyna Kulczyk on Muzeum Susch; supported by Piotr Kosiewski
Zachęta – National Gallery of Art
(multimedia room)
pl. Małachowskiego 3
registration: rsvp@warsawgalleryweekend.pl

1 p.m.
Central European Art and Collector’s Summit
Collectors panel: Piotr Bazylko, Vilius Kavaliauskas, Christian Kaspar Schwarm;
supported by Sergej Timofejev
Zachęta – National Gallery of Art
(multimedia room)
pl. Małachowskiego 3

7 p.m.
Central European Art and Collectors’ Summit
Performance program: Zuzanna Bartoszek, Andro Dadiani, Alex Mirutziu, Voin de Voin
Palace of Culture and Science Kisielewski Hall
pl. Defilad 1
Supported by The ING Polish Art Foundation and Adam Mickiewicz Institute

12 p.m.
A visit to the studio of Tymek Borowski, author of the exhibition
Summer 2019, held at Monopol Gallery
Studio Roza
ul. Taśmowa 1

3 p.m.
Premiere of the A-Z (annual report) Andrzej Tobis publication published by Jednostka Gallery
and meeting with the author
ul. Andersa 13

4 p.m.
Exhibition Tour With Love to Tommy with Zbigniew Libera
Fundacja Tomasza Machcińskiego
ul. Litewska 10/48

5–6 p.m.
The Patriotic Gland on your T-shirt
On-the-spot screen printing by Kwiaciarnia Grafiki, design Kamil Kukla
m2 Gallery
ul. Oleandrów 6
(Please bring along a bright T-shirt, tote-bag, etc.)

8–9 p.m.
Sound Performance Gustaw Gliwiński Parametryczny Wiatr
Śmierć Człowieka
ul. Nowy Świat 63

9 p.m.–2 a.m.
WGW Szara Music Showcase
An evening of music and dance curated by Szara gallery
Bar Studio
pl. Defilad 1
21.00–23.00 – Czarny Latawiec / dj set
23.00–00.00 – RSS B0YS / live
00.00–02.00 – Agnieszka Obszańska – Łukasz Dziedzic / B2B dj set

 

SUNDAY 22 September 2019
Galleries Open 12–7 p.m.

11 a.m.
Thinking With the Body: on selected paintings from the This Means War exhibition
– an experience and discussion conducted by Zuza Sikorska
Fort Institute of Photography
ul. Racławicka 99
(Fort Mokotów, Building No. 06)

12–4 p.m.
International Symposium: Magdalena Abakanowicz. Art and Life
The Centre of Polish Sculpture in Orońsko
ul. Topolowa 1, Orońsko
registration for a free bus: niedziela@rzezba-oronsko.pl

1 p.m.
Breakfast with the women artists of the exhibition I’m About to Go Berserk, accompanied by their joint performances.
lokal_30
ul. Wilcza 29a/12

3 p.m.
Exhibition Tour DEEP IMPACT – Stefan Gierowski and the European
Avant-Garde of the 60’s
with PhD Piotr Rypson
Fundacja Stefana Gierowskiego
pl. Dąbrowskiego 8/11

5 p.m.
Mołr Drammaz / Wojciech Kucharczyk, Joanna Bronisławska
Concert accompanying Wojtek Kucharczyk’s exhibition at Szara Gallery,
CZY TO SEN, CZY JAWA?! NIE TO SUMATRA!
Biennale Warszawa
ul. Marszałkowska 34/50

6 p.m.
It Should be OK – premiere of Zuza Krajewska’s album and meeting with the author
BWA Warszawa
ul. Marszałkowska 34/50

8.30 p.m.
Let Your Body Be Free
Fashhart by LETO, Hawrot & Kasia Bielska
Fotografie: Kasia Bielska & Hawrot
Happening: Pat Dudek
Dj live set: SPEYS, muhmuh, Krzysiek Hawrot
Paloma nad Wisłą
ul. Wybrzeże Kościuszkowskie 2

 

ACCOMPANYING EXHIBITION

BIURO WYSTAW
The View Studio
Józef Gałązka
ul. Krakowskie Przedmieście 16/18 apt. 4
20.09–29.11.2019

BYTOM
The Art of the Cut
Olaf Brzeski, Oskar Dawicki, Zbigniew Libera, Zbigniew Rogalski, Janek Simon, Jan Smaga
Centrum Praskie Koneser
pl. Konesera 5
20–22.09.2019

CURATED AFFAIRS
As x as y
Mateusz Choróbski, Paul Czerlitzki, Zuza Golińska, Klara Kayser, Gizela Mickiewicz, Ulrike Möschel, Katarzyna Przezwańska, Angelika J. Trojnarski
Palace of Culture and Science Kisielewski Hall
pl. Defilad 1
16.09–22.09.2019

FOKSAL GALLERY FOUNDATION and STEREO
Fenix
Piotr Łakomy
Avant-Garde Institute
al. “Solidarności” 64 apt. 118
Open Thu–Sat 4–7 p.m.
06.09–05.10.2019

FUNDACJA STEFANA GIEROWSKIEGO
DEEP IMPACT – Stefan Gierowski and the European avant-garde of the 60’s
pl. Dąbrowskiego 8/11
15.09–15.11.2019

FUNDACJA TOMASZA MACHCIŃSKIEGO
With Love to Tommy
Tomasz Machciński & Type 42 (Anonymous)
ul. Litewska 10/48
20–29.09.2019

TOMASZ PASIEK COLLECTION
The Big Bun Biters
Paweł Śliwiński
ul. Burdzińskiego 5, second floor
20.09–22.09.2019

KRUPA GALLERY
Apolonia’s Twelve Husbands
Pola Dwurnik
pl. Konstytucji 6
20.09–15.10.2019

POLANA INSTITUTE
The Last Place on Earth
Paweł Althamer, Barbara Hammer & Barbara Klutinis, Joan Jonas, Tadeusz Kantor, Magdalena Karpińska, Olga Micińska, Róża Litwa, Mikołaj Sobczak, Stach Szumski
Polish Academy of Science Museum of the Earth in Warsaw, Pniewski Villa
Na Skarpie 20/26
20.09–22.09.2019

ŚMIERĆ CZŁOWIEKA
A Cold Drift
Inside Job (Ula Lucińska, Michał Knychaus), Barbara Żłobińska, Mariusz Maślanka, Kamil #2
ul. Nowy Świat 63
20.09–22.09.2019

INSTITUTION EXHIBITIONS

CENTRE FOR CONTEMPORARY ART
Ujazdowski Castle
ul. Jazdów 2
Maria Loboda, Sitting Here Bored Like a Leopard
Curator: Ewa Gorządek
12.04.–22.09.2019

Human-Free Earth and Forensic Architecture
Centre for Contemporary Nature
Curator: Jarosław Lubiak
15.03–22.09.2019

MUSEUM OF MODERN ART IN WARSAW
ul. Wybrzeże Kościuszkowskie 22
Never again. Art against war and fascism in the 20th and 21st Centuries 
Curators: Sebastian Cichocki, Joanna Mytkowska, Łukasz Ronduda, Aleksandra Urbańska
30.08–17.11.2019

THE WOLA MUSEUM of WARSW
ul. Srebrna 12
Mary McCartney, Monochrome | Colour
Organised by Vogue Polska
Curator: Tomasz Gutkowski
22.09–05.10.2019

ZACHĘTA – NATIONAL GALLERY OF ART
pl. Małachowskiego 3
Alienations of the fire next time
Curator: Maria Brewińska
13.07–29.09.2019

STRIKE. Käthe Kollwitz, Hito Steyerl, Keren Donde
Curator: Stanisław Welbel
10.09–17.11.2019



Strategic Partners

www.artystycznapodrozhestii.pl www.ergohestia.pl www.bytom.com.pl www.ingart.pl www.perla.pl www.purohotel.pl www.suzuki.pl www.vogue.pl

Partners

http://www.um.warszawa.pl/en https://www.gov.pl/web/kultura/ https://www.gov.pl/web/kultura/ https://culture.pl http://tzsp.art.pl http://tzsp.art.pl http://u-jazdowski.pl/ http://wspieraj.artmuseum.pl/en https://muzeumwarszawy.pl/en/ https://www.barstudio.pl http://www.grupawarszawa.com/en/ https://www.facebook.com/syrenispiew/ http://koneser.eu/en/ https://artinfo.pl https://contemporarylynx.co.uk https://goingapp.pl https://goout.net/en/warsaw/ https://www.rzezba-oronsko.pl http://arterritory.com

 

 

Downloads




Archive

Warsaw Gallery Weekend 2019